• Film Lighting Department
  • Top Technicians Management +61 (0)2 9958 1611
  • Australian Directors Guild
  • VA Digital Hire
  • Auscrew - Film and Video Booking Service +61 (0)2 9427 4444
  • The Gear List - Creative Equipment Classifieds
  • Get Support
  • Black Bishop Films
  • Australian Production Design Guild (APDG)
  • Australian Cinematographers Society

Winners 2010 NSW & ACT ACS

Student Cinematography
Christopher Miles  - At the Breakfast Table - Bronze
Adam Howden - Valhalla  - Silver
Rob Morton - Benefit - Silver
Christopher Miles  - Lonely - Gold


Experimental & Specialised
Nathan Tomlinson Keeping up with the Joneses Ep1- Bronze
Oliver Lawrance Realestate.com.au Spring- Silver
Rob Morton Dead Boring 3D - Silver
Nathan Tomlinson Red Bull Glorious Days- Silver
Nathan Tomlinson QR National- Gold

Stop Motion Cinematography
David Wakeley ACS - BT Super - Bronze

TV Station Breaks & Promos
Sam Collins - Anzac Day - Bronze
Tony Gardiner - Shots - Bronze
Adam Howden - NBL 2010/2011 Championship - Bronze
Oliver Lawrance - SBS Tour de France "Heist"- Bronze
David Wakeley ACS - Leap Promo - Bronze
Sam Collins - National Geographic Wild Channel - Silver
Callan Green - CI Channel "Labyrinth" - Silver
Michael Beresford-Jones - Telstra Swimming Championships - Gold

Music Videos
Matthew Chuang - Stan Walker - Unbroken Bronze
Borce Damcevski - St. Leonards "You opened up My Eyes" - Bronze
Borce Damcevski -Bob Evans "Pasha Bulker"- Bronze
Ross Giardina -Paper Scissors - Lung Sum - Bronze
Matthew Horrex ACS - Marina Toskas - Rockstar - Bronze
Tania Lambert - King of the Road - Adam Harvey & John Williamson - Bronze
Christopher Miles - Peter Pan - Bronze
Marc Windon - Do It On The Dance Floor - Bronze
John Brawley - Volcanin - Operator Please - Silver
John Brawley - Amy Meredith - Lying - Silver
Peter Eastgate - City of Satellites - BMX - Silver
Craig Melville - Northcote - So Hungover - Silver
Carl Robertson ACS - Dead Letter Circus 'One Step' - Silver
Carl Robertson ACS - Stan Walker - Silver
Carl Robertson ACS  - Zoe Badwi 'Freefallin' - Gold
Matthew Horrex ACS - Ani Kiko - Like No Other - Gold
David Knight ACS - All My Life - Thirsty Merc - Gold
Christopher Miles - Fearless - Gold

News Local & Regional
Dean Cropp Seven News - Sydney's Titanic - Bronze
Nathan English - Show Day One  - Bronze
Michael Nudl - Flood Isolation - Bronze
Michael Nudl - Flood Rescue - Bronze
Taryn Southcombe - Jump Start - Bronze
Tim Stewart - Brumbies Cull - Bronze
Paul Bousfield - Flying Boat - Gold

Neil Davis International News
Wayne McAllister -Pakistan Hospital -Bronze
David Hawley -Target Kandahar -Silver
Tim Stewart -Bangkok Riots -Silver
Matthew Allard -The Changing Face of Japan's Geisha -Silver
Matthew Allard -The Sword Maker -Gold
Ben Emery -Red Protest -Gold
David Hawley -Shufat Clashes- Gold

Current Affairs
Wayne McAllister -Pet Monsters -Bronze
Jason Wotherspoon -Pygmy Elephants -Bronze
Andrew Taylor ACS -60 Minutes 'Entombed -Bronze
Andrew Taylor ACS -60 Minutes 'Journey of Hope -Silver
Louie Eroglu ACS -In The Chocolate City -Silver
Louie Eroglu ACS -Who's afraid of the Big Bad Wolf -Silver
David Martin -The Electric Range -Silver
Wayne McAllister -Standing on the Sky -Silver
Frank Maurici -Eco Hunting -Silver
Frank Maurici -South Africa Crime -Silver
Frank Maurici -IRA Murders -Gold
David Childs -Inside Hyundai -Gold
Tim Hawkins -Kingdom of Mustang - Sunday Night -Gold
 

TV Magazine, Lifestyle & Reality
Geoffrey Thomas -Red Bull - Glorious Days -Bronze
Jason Wotherspoon -North Pole Man -Silver
Justin Hanrahan -Jodi Cob - National Geographic/HSBC -Gold

Corporate & Educational
Ron Croft Qantas - Initial Hype -Bronze
Ron Croft Resmed - Easy Care -Bronze
Geoff Ellis -Nathan's Party -Bronze
Joel Froome -Emirates 'Wolgan Valley' -Bronze
Judd Overton -Converse 'You're On' -Bronze
Peter Beeh -The Story of Narrabeen Lagoon -Silver
Dan Freene -King Abdul Aziz Equestrian Club -Silver
Conrad Slack ACS -Nokia 'Ovi' -Silver
Justin Hanrahan -Harmannsburg Potters - Anita - NPG -Silver
Justin Hanrahan -Maldives - National Geographic -Gold
Velinda Wardell ACS - Oxford - Gold

 

ACS

Documentaries Cinema & TV
Mal Hamilton -Faith of the Anzacs- Bronze
Christopher Miles- Identity in Motion -Bronze
Diego Pascolino -An Unexpected- Family Bronze
Paul Simpson -Laos UXOs -Silver


Wildlife/Nature
Jon Shaw -Underwater NSW: Sydney- Silver
Jason Wotherspoon -Vanuatu Volcanoes -Gold
 

Commercials Local/Regional
Sidat de Silva -Denim & Thread Motion Poster Elements -Bronze
Marden Dean -Motor Accident Commission 'Hypothetical' -Bronze
Dan Freene -Scratchies Pyramid -Bronze
Tony Gardiner -Nivea -Bronze
Matt Gormly -Power Balance Band 'Benji' -Bronze
Ross Giardina -O&M Hair -Silver
Tina Lambert -Break the Habit - Childhood Obesity -Silver
Christopher Miles -The Odyssey - by Ducati -Silver
Callan Green -Everlast 'Greatness is Within' -Silver
Callan Green -Everlast 'Sometimes' -Gold

Commercials National/International
Allen Koppe -ACS Canon 1D MK1V -Bronze
Danny Ruhlmann ACS -Coke 'Uplift' -Bronze
Danny Ruhlmann ACS -Mercedes 'Reach the Top' -Bronze
Conrad Slack ACS -Head & Shoulders 'Twins' -Bronze
Callan Green -Mrs Mac's Pies 'Crusty Top' -Bronze
Callan Green -Mission Australia 'Butterfly' -Silver
Daniel Ardilley ACS -Carlton -Silver
Daniel Ardilley ACS -Lexus lfa -Silver
Daniel Ardilley ACS -Dornbracht -Silver
David Knight ACS -Surya 'Photographer' -Silver
Andrew Lesnie ACS ASC -Optus Secret Training Camp -Silver
Simon Duggan ACS -Nike Jordan -Silver
Simon Duggan ACS -Halo 'Reach' -Gold
Matt Stewart ACS -Weetbix 'Asteroid' -Gold
Danny Ruhlmann ACS -Hyundai 'Falling Water' -Gold

Dramatised Documentaries
Sam Collins -Tough Nuts - Chow Hayes -Bronze
Kris Denton -Explorer: Inside Bioterror -Silver
Glenn Hanns -Deadly Women  'Dangerous Liasons' -Silver
Geoffrey Thomas -Animal Gladiators -Gold
Toby Oliver ACS -Miracle in the Storm -Gold
Calvin Gardiner ACS -I Spry -Gold

Fictional Drama Shorts
Peter Eastgate -Deeper than Yesterday -Bronze
Peter Eastgate -Feud -Bronze
Geoff Ellis -A + Positive- Bronze
Tony Gardiner -TRUE -Bronze
Adam Howden -Ostia - La Notte Finale -Bronze
Oliver Lawrance -Shelling Peas -Bronze
Jules O'Loughlin -Pop -Bronze
Judd Overton -Jailbirds -Bronze
Aaron Smith -Vafadar -Bronze
Marc Windon -Venger -Bronze
Simon Harding -Deliberation -Bronze
Simon Harding -The Foal -Silver
Nicola Daley -Wall Boy -Silver
Adam Howden -Punch Drunk -Silver
Christopher Miles -The Robbery -Silver
Nino Tamburri -Stay Awake -Silver
Marc Windon -When Sex is Gone  -Silver
Kevin Scott -The Telegram Man -Silver
Carl Robertson ACS -Dying Ice -Silver
Carl Robertson ACS -Dark Horse -Gold
Nicola Daley -Cockroach -Gold
Paul Howard -Into My Arms -Gold
Paul Howard -Cold Sore- Gold


Telefeatures TV Drama and Miniseries
John Brawley -Lowdown -Bronze
John Brawley -Offspring Ep 11 -Bronze
John Brawley Lowdown Ep 4 -Heart or Darkness -Bronze
Martin Smith -Stolen -Bronze
David Gribble ACS -No Remorse -Silver
Matthew Horrex ACS -Home & Away Ep 5102 -Silver
Stephen Windon ACS -The Pacific Part 8 -Gold
Stephen Windon ACS -The Pacific Part 9 -Gold
Stephen Windon ACS -The Pacific Part 10- Gold
 

Features Cinema
Roger Lanser ACS -Charlie & Boots -Bronze
Carl Robertson ACS -Road Train -Bronze
Lachlan Milne -Uninhabited -Bronze
Marc Windon -Command Performance -Bronze
Steve Arnold ACS -Separation City -Silver
Denson Baker ACS -The Waiting City -Silver
Dan Freene -Wasted on the Young -Silver
Anna Howard ACS -South Solitary -Silver
Dion Beebe ACS ASC -Nine -Gold
Toby Oliver ACS -Beneath Hill 60 -Gold
 

Judges Award - Best of Show
Dion Beebe ACS ASC - Nine