• Film Lighting Department
  • Australian Directors Guild
  • Auscrew - Film and Video Booking Service +61 (0)2 9427 4444
  • Top Technicians Management +61 (0)2 9958 1611
  • Laowa Lenses
  • VA Digital Hire
  • Australian Cinematographers Society
  • Get Support

Winners 2010 VIC ACS

Student Cinematography

EDWARD GOLDNER – MORNING STAR – GOLD

EDWARD GOLDNER – KIMBRA “SETTLE DOWN” – BRONZE

Experimental & Specialised

WARWICK FIELD – DECLAN AND THE ANTICS “BORN FOR THE NIGHTLIFE” – SILVER

Stop Motion Cinematography

DAVID RUSANOW – AN HORSE “POSTCARDS” – SILVER

TV Station Breaks & Promos

JOHN BOWRING ACS – AUSTRALIA’S NEXT TOP MODEL – GOLD

Music Videos

SIMON OZOLINS – BILLY THORPE “TANGIER” – GOLD
PETER FALK ACS – MARK SHOLTEZ “ALL FOUR SEASONS” – GOLD
JEREMY ROUSE – BAMBOOS “YOU AIN’T NO GOOD” – GOLD

STUART GOSLING – VANESSA AMOROSSI “MOTION CUBISM” – SILVER
PETER CORBETT – JOSH RAWIRI “FEEL GOOD” – SILVER
GREIG FRASER – THE SPACE IN BETWEEN – SILVER

DAVID RUSANOW – HANCOCK BASEMENT “ONE IN A MILLION DOES” – BRONZE
JEREMY ROUSE – KARNIVOOL “ALL I KNOW” – BRONZE
WARWICK FIELD – POWDERFINGER “BURN YOUR NAME” – BRONZE

 News Local & Regional

MITCHELL DENMAM WOOLNOUGH – TOOGOOD HALL OF FAME – BRONZE

 Neil Davis International News

MARK DOBBIN – YUSHU EARTHQUAKE – GOLD
MARK DOBBIN – MONGOLIA FREEZING – GOLD

MARK DOBBIN – ETHNIC RIOTS – SILVER
TRENT BUTLER – MOSCOW PROTESTS – SILVER

TRENT BUTLER – WORLD KARAOKE “MOSCOW” – BRONZE

Current Affairs

RON EKKEL – THE SWINGERS “BONOBOS” – GOLD

MATT KOOPMANS ACS – ARK OF THE COVENANT – SILVER

TV Magazine, Lifestyle & Reality

PETER HEALY – MY SECRET ART LIFE – BOTANICAL ARTIST – GOLD

WAYNE MCPHERSON – THAT’S WHAT I’M WALKING ABOUT – SILVER
ANTHONY CONNORS – WINERY INSIDE BUSINESS – SILVER

ROBERT BUCKELL – NATURAL BORN TRAVELLER “EP 1” – BRONZE

VIC ACS

 

Corporate & Educational

HEIDI DOUGLAS – EAT WELL, GROW WELL – BRONZE
JEROME PELLETIER – 2010 FWIS “DEANNA D’ALESSANDRO” – BRONZE

 Documentaries Cinema & TV

ROBERT HEAZLEWOOD – TETSUYA’S PURSUIT OF EXCELLENCE – SILVER
HARRY PANAGIOTIDIS – IMMORTAL – SILVER

ROGER SCHOLES – THE PASSIONATE APPRENTICES – BRONZE
GREG PARISH ACS – THE MAN INSIDE DAME EDNA – BRONZE

Wildlife/Nature

DAVID PARER ACS – OUT OF THE ASHES – GOLD

DAVID PARER ACS – PENQUIN ISLAND – SILVER
RORY MCGUINESS ACS – MUTANT PLANET “AUSTRALIA” – SILVER
BEN CUNNINGHAM – DOLPHINS OF SHARK BAY – SILVER

 Commercials Local/Regional

SIMON OZOLINS – AMBRA “KILLER FIGURE” – GOLD

WAYNE AISTROPE – VOLUNTEERS VICTORIA “I CAN DO THAT” – BRONZE

Commercials National/International

GREIG FRASER – BURN – GOLD

GREIG FRASER – X-BOX “HALO” – SILVER
GREIG FRASER – NIKE “SLAP” – SILVER
SIMON OZOLINS – TELSTRA – SILVER
ANTON BRENNAN – SWISSE PARIS – SILVER

Dramatised Documentaries

BRETT CROCKETT ACS – KOKODA – SILVER

 Fictional Drama Shorts

RICHARD KICKBUSH – SOMETHING FISHY – GOLD
ARI WEGNER – LILY – GOLD

ARI WEGNER – HAWKER – SILVER

BENJAMIN DOUDNEY – UNDER THE WEATHER – BRONZE

Telefeatures TV Drama and Miniseries

LEILANI HANNAH ACS – DEAD GORGEOUS “150 YEARS LATER” – SILVER
ANDREW TOPP – BED OF ROSES “EP 21″ – SILVER
ANDREW TOPP – BED OF ROSES “EP 22″ – SILVER

 Features Cinema

ADAM ARKAPAW – ANIMAL KINGDOM – GOLD
GREIG FRASER – BRIGHT STAR – GOLD
GREIG FRASER – THE BOYS ARE BACK – GOLD

DAVID PARKER ACS – MATCHING JACK – BRONZE