• Film Lighting Department
  • Australian Directors Guild
  • Auscrew - Film and Video Booking Service +61 (0)2 9427 4444
  • Top Technicians Management +61 (0)2 9958 1611
  • Laowa Lenses
  • VA Digital Hire
  • Australian Cinematographers Society
  • Get Support

Winners 2010 QLD & NT ACS

STUDENT CINEMATOGRAPHY

Jamie Chong (Qld) - Lola the Magnificent – SILVER

Reina Hiraiwa (Qld) - Today’s Cowboys – BRONZE

Matthew Winkler (Qld) - A Good Night To Die – BRONZE

Lucas Tomoana (Qld) - Journeyman – BRONZE

EXPERIMENTAL & SPECIALISED - No Awards in this category


STOP MOTION CINEMATOGRAPHY

Tim McGahan ACS (Qld) - Vaalia “Happy Wall” – SILVER

Joel Scott (Qld) - 7D Timelapse – BRONZE


TV STATION BREAKS/PROMOS

Gamal Elboushi ACS (Qld) - Masr elnahrda “Egypt Today” – GOLD

Matthew Peterson (Qld) - Tour de France – SILVER
 

MUSIC CLIPS

Damon Escott (Qld) - Sarah Blasko “All I Want” – GOLD

Richard Bell (Qld) - Birds of Tokyo “Plans” – SILVER

Damon Escott (Qld) - Powderfinger “All of the Dreamers” – BRONZE

Gamal Elboushi ACS (Qld) - Angham – BRONZE

Jason Hargreaves (Qld) - Megan Washington “Rich Kids” – BRONZE
 

NEWS – LOCAL/REGIONAL

Martin Craik (Qld) - Thargo Roos – SILVER

Martin Craik (Qld) - Cycone Ului – BRONZE
 

NEIL DAVIS INTERNATIONAL NEWS

Stephen Cavenagh (Qld) - Timor Gas – GOLD

Bradley McLennan (Qld) - Gaza Tunnel Breach – BRONZE
 

CURRENT AFFAIRS

Craig Berkman (Qld) - The Golden Hour – GOLD

Stephen Cavenagh (Qld) - Young Love – BRONZE

Stephen Cavenagh (Qld) - Feral Camels – BRONZE
 

TV MAGAZINE, LIFESTYLE & REALITY

Leigh Hubner (Qld) - Sunrise “Cairns to Cape York” – SILVER

Leigh Hubner (Qld) - Sunrise “Tour De Cure” – BRONZE

Matthew Peterson (Qld) - Tchicaya – BRONZE

CORPORATE & EDUCATIONAL

Aron Leong (Qld) - Sunland “The Estate” – GOLD

Aron Leong (Qld) - Cutting Edge Facilities Reel – SILVER

Jason Hargreaves (Qld) - Energex – BRONZE

Gamal Elboushi ACS (Qld) - AUC – BRONZE

DOCUMENTARIES, CINEMA & TV

Tony Luu ACS (Qld) - Who We Are – GOLD

Anthony Sines ACS (Qld) - Proof of Life – BRONZE

Brad Dillon (Qld) - Dubai Megamall – BRONZE

Brad Dillon (Qld) - Extinctions “Tigers” – BRONZE

WILDLIFE/NATURE

Simon Christidis ACS (Qld) - Oceans – GOLD

 

ACS QLD & NT

 COMMERCIALS – LOCAL/REGIONAL

Brendan Williams ACS (Qld) - Coco Mademoiselle – SILVER

Jason Hargreaves (Qld) - Nike “More Than Determination” – BRONZE

David Mace-Kaff (Qld) - International Film College “Western” – BRONZE

Mike Hilburger (Qld) - Vintage Wonderland – BRONZE

Gerard Lambkin (Qld) - Qld Government “Do the Bright Thing” – BRONZE

Gerard Lambkin (Qld) - ACT for Kids “Face Up” – BRONZE
 

COMMERCIALS – NATIONAL/INTERNATIONAL

Brendan Williams ACS (Qld) - Subaru “Confidence” – GOLD

John Toon ACS (Qld) - Colours of Eygpt – SILVER

Ron Johanson ACS (Qld) - W.A. Police & Nurses Credit Union – BRONZE

Gamal Elboushi ACS (Qld) - Royal – BRONZE

John Toon ACS (Qld) - BNZ Resene – BRONZE

Brendan Williams ACS (Qld) - QR National – BRONZE

Brendan Williams ACS (Qld) - Volvo “Attention Seeking” – BRONZE

Brendan Williams ACS (Qld) - Lilydale “Drumsticks” – BRONZE

Brendan Williams ACS (Qld) - Lilydale “Roast” – BRONZE

Aron Leong (Qld) - Subway “Dinner – BRONZE
 

DRAMATISED DOCUMENTARIES - No entries in this category


FICTIONAL DRAMA SHORTS

Graeme McMahon (Qld) - Picture Show at the End of the World – SILVER

Brendan Williams ACS (Qld) - Priest Gully – BRONZE

Graeme McMahon (Qld) - The Audition – BRONZE

TELEFEATURES, TV DRAMA & MINI SERIES

Tony O’Loughlan (Qld) - K9 Ep 23 “Angel of the North” – BRONZE

Tony O’Loughlan (Qld) - K9 Ep 26 “The Eclipse of the Korven” – BRONZE
 

FEATURES – CINEMA

Ben Nott ACS (Qld) - Daybreakers – GOLD

Ross Clarkson ACS HKCS (Qld) - Ninja – BRONZE
 

NEWS DIRECTORS AWARD

Martin Craik (Qld) - Cyclone Ului
 

THEpostWORKS Student Encouragement Award

Reina Hiraiwa (Qld) - Today’s Cowboys
 

Judges Award

Craig Berkman (Qld) - The Golden Hour
 

Edwin Scragg Award

Ian Bates (Qld)